Item Coversheet
[…] The ROPS is “the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each fiscal year as provided in subdivision (o) of Section 34177.”  Under the dates in the Dissolution Law, as amended by SB 107, the Successor Agency is required to consider and adopt the ROPS for the 20-21 A-B fiscal period of July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021, and submit such approved ROPS 20-21 A-B to the DOF on or before February 1, 2020.

Section 34177(l), as amended by SB 107, requires the Successor Agency to take actions with regard to each ROPS as follows:

 

“(l) (1) … For each recognized obligation, the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule shall identify one or more of the following sources of payment:

(A) Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund.

(B) Bond proceeds.

(C) Reserve balances.

(D) Administrative cost allowance.

(E) The Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund, but only to the extent no other funding source is available or when payment from property tax revenues is required by an enforceable obligation or by the provisions of this part.

(F) Other revenue sources, including rents, concessions, asset sale proceeds, interest earnings, and any other revenues derived from the former redevelopment agency, as approved by the oversight board in accordance with this part.

DISCUSSION

Staff has prepared the attached ROPS 20-21 A-B for the Successor Agency’s consideration and approval. The attached Successor Agency Resolution approves the ROPS in the gross amount of $23,153,390 requested from the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund (“RPTTF”), subject to submittal to and review by the Oversight Board and then by the DOF, and authorizing posting and transmittal of the ROPS.

 

Several items on ROPS 20-21 A-B are explained in further detail as follows.